The Importance of Dog Licenses
[…] Rather,  the county health department typically does the “police report.”  This is because the Health Department / Dog Warden is best suited to track the animal’s vaccination history.  It is important that these agencies receive adequate funding, to help ensure that animals are made safe, and to check the canine’s history following an attack.
Kennel Licensing 
Kennels are also required to be licensed.  This came up in the case of Com. v. Lopez, 908 A. 2d 991 – Pa: Commonwealth Court 2006, which held:
Section 206 of the Dog Law states: “A kennel license is required to keep or operate any establishment that keeps … 26 or more dogs of any age in any one calendar year.” 3 P.S. § 459-206. One cannot seriously argue that section 206 of the Dog Law requires a kennel license for establishments that are not “kennels.” Thus, any establishment that keeps twenty-six or more dogs must be a “kennel.”