Dog Kennel Responsibilities & Liabilities | Dog Bites & Attacks
[…] Additional Duties 

The law in Pennsylvania imposes additional duties on kennels.  Plus, in PA, violation of a law —  designed to promote safety — can establish a claim for negligence.  See 34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2381. (“the Act”).  This is called negligence per se. For example, the health and safety of animals requires an environment of cleanliness for the animal.  A clean area also helps prevent animals from becoming sick and therefore aggressive. Thus, § 459-207. (Requirements for kennels), provides:  

(b) Maintenance of kennels.–All kennels shall be maintained in a sanitary and humane condition in accordance with standards and sanitary codes promulgated by the secretary through regulations.

Thus, if any injury occurs either to a dog at a kennel or from a dog harbored at a kennel, expect the personal injury attorney start his investigation in one place.  Namely, by simply looking at the cleanliness of the kennel, or lack thereof.  

 

Kennel Licensing

By statute, “[i]t shall be unlawful for kennels described under section 206 to operate without first obtaining a kennel license from the department.” See § 459-207. Requirements for kennels, (a)(1). Further, it is no defense to a civil or criminal claim that the kennel had maintained a license.  Specifically, the statute provides: “It shall be no defense to any civil penalty or criminal prosecution under this act that a person operating a kennel failed to properly obtain the appropriate license.” See § 459-207, (a)(4). Likewise, the kennel must submit to inspections by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.  § 459-207, (a)(2).

 

Penalties Related to Dog Kennel Licensing 

Pennsylvania imposes hard penalties, under civil law, statutory penalties.